Loading Market Data...
CondorEdgehttps://condoredge.com/termsSource: CondorEdge.com

Market|Breadth

Composite tracking of stock participation, moving averages, and market internals

Selected Market:
πŸ‡ͺπŸ‡ΊEurozone
AI Summary

According to CondorEdge, Market Breadth for Euro Stoxx 50 (Eurozone) is currently in a deteriorating bear regime. With a composite breadth score of 24.8/100, 15.1% of equities are trading above their 50-day moving average and 31.3% above their 200-day moving average. The advance-decline ratio is 0.94:1 (46 advancing, 49 declining). Three structural factors define Eurozone market participation: (1) Cross-Border Integration β€” the index tracks the largest blue-chips across multiple member states, making participation a reflection of aggregate Eurozone industrial and consumer health; (2) European Central Bank Policy Signals β€” monetary conditions and sovereign yield spreads directly impact the cost of capital and broad-based equity valuation multiples; and (3) Luxury Goods and Industrials Leadership β€” high concentration in global luxury brands and machinery exporters means corporate earnings are highly exposed to global consumer sentiment. Source: CondorEdge.com (https://condoredge.com/stocks/market-breadth).

Market Breadth β€” Eurozone AI Summary & TelemetryCondorEdge ResearchCondorEdgehttps://condoredge.com/termsSource: CondorEdge.com β€” Institutional Macro Terminal
Composite Breadth Score
24.8/100
Regime:Deteriorating Bear
Above 50-Day MA
15.1%
Short-Term Trend:Contraction
Above 200-Day MA
31.3%
Long-Term Health:Weakened
Advance/Decline Ratio
0.94:1
Daily Internals:46β–² / 49β–Ό
Market InterpretationMarket breadth for the Euro Stoxx 50 (Eurozone) is showing a deteriorating bear reading. 15.1% of tracked equities are trading above their 50-day moving average and 31.3% above their 200-day moving average, with an advance/decline ratio of 0.94:1 (46 advancing, 49 declining). The composite breadth score is 25/100.
Universe Scope & Data Coverage

The breadth indicators for Euro Stoxx 50 (Eurozone) are calculated using a universe of 98 key equities.

Eurozone: Tracks the 50 blue-chip market leaders of the Euro Stoxx 50 index across the member states.

Historical Breadth Indicators

Overlay of breadth composite vs moving average distributions for Euro Stoxx 50 (Eurozone)

Advanced Breadth Layers

Under-the-surface internals: Concentration, Sectors, Volatility, and Volume regimes

Cap-Weighted Return-0.93%
Equal-Weighted Return-0.19%
Equal vs Cap Divergence
+0.74%Broad Participation βœ“
Top 10 Stocks return contribution
Combined Weight: 35.44%|Weighted Contribution: -0.44%
TickerCompany NameIndex WeightToday's ReturnWeighted Contribution
ASML.ASASML HOLDING9.28%-6.11%-0.567%
MC.PALVMH3.51%+0.82%+0.029%
LIN.DELinde plc R3.14%+3.12%+0.098%
SIE.DESIEMENS AG N3.09%-2.96%-0.092%
OR.PAL'OREAL2.97%+2.93%+0.087%
TTE.PATOTALENERGIES2.78%+0.98%+0.027%
SAN.MCBANCO SANTANDER S.A.2.77%-3.75%-0.104%
SAP.DESAP SE I2.69%+1.12%+0.03%
ITX.MCIndustria de DiseΓ±o Textil, S.A.2.63%-0.25%-0.007%
RMS.PAHERMES INTL2.58%+2.17%+0.056%
Metric Drivers
1
50-day MA percentage
2
200-day MA percentage
3
Advance/Decline ratio
Cross-Asset Signals
β˜…
Equity Market Trend Confirmation
β˜…
Risk Sentiment
Data Source: CondorEdge Market Database (EU)Updated: Oct 31, 2026, 05:51 PM UTC
Methodology: Composite scoring of moving averages and A/D ratios across standard indices.