Loading Market Data...
CondorEdgehttps://condoredge.com/termsSource: CondorEdge.com

Market|Breadth

Composite tracking of stock participation, moving averages, and market internals

Selected Market:
πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦Canada
AI Summary

According to CondorEdge, Market Breadth for S&P/TSX 60 (Canada) is currently in a neutral / mixed regime. With a composite breadth score of 58.7/100, 54.5% of equities are trading above their 50-day moving average and 95% above their 200-day moving average. The advance-decline ratio is 0.84:1 (26 advancing, 31 declining). Three structural dynamics define Canadian market breadth: (1) Financial and Resource Concentration β€” the S&P/TSX 60 is heavily weighted toward banking institutions, oil & gas producers, and mining corporations, locking breadth indicators to oil prices and credit cycles; (2) Interest Rate Sensitivity of the Domestic Consumer β€” high household debt levels make domestic financials, retail, and real estate highly sensitive to Bank of Canada interest rate decisions, creating dispersion under tight monetary regimes; and (3) Cross-Border Trade Dependencies β€” business cycle linkages with the United States heavily influence corporate earnings and participation across industrial and materials sectors. Source: CondorEdge.com (https://condoredge.com/stocks/market-breadth).

Market Breadth β€” Canada AI Summary & TelemetryCondorEdge ResearchCondorEdgehttps://condoredge.com/termsSource: CondorEdge.com β€” Institutional Macro Terminal
Composite Breadth Score
58.7/100
Regime:Neutral / Mixed
Above 50-Day MA
54.5%
Short-Term Trend:Expansion
Above 200-Day MA
95%
Long-Term Health:Supportive
Advance/Decline Ratio
0.84:1
Daily Internals:26β–² / 31β–Ό
Market InterpretationMarket breadth for the S&P/TSX 60 (Canada) is showing a neutral / mixed reading. 54.5% of tracked equities are trading above their 50-day moving average and 95.0% above their 200-day moving average, with an advance/decline ratio of 0.84:1 (26 advancing, 31 declining). The composite breadth score is 59/100.
Universe Scope & Data Coverage

The breadth indicators for S&P/TSX 60 (Canada) are calculated using a universe of 60 key equities.

Canada: Tracks the 60 leading large-cap companies of the S&P/TSX 60 index listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

Historical Breadth Indicators

Overlay of breadth composite vs moving average distributions for S&P/TSX 60 (Canada)

Advanced Breadth Layers

Under-the-surface internals: Concentration, Sectors, Volatility, and Volume regimes

Cap-Weighted Return-1.37%
Equal-Weighted Return-0.86%
Equal vs Cap Divergence
+0.51%Broad Participation βœ“
Top 10 Stocks return contribution
Combined Weight: 44.16%|Weighted Contribution: -0.94%
TickerCompany NameIndex WeightToday's ReturnWeighted Contribution
RY.TOROYAL BANK OF CANADA8.54%-1.49%-0.127%
SHOP.TOSHOPIFY INC7.11%-5.7%-0.406%
TD.TOTORONTO-DOMINION BANK5.97%-2.3%-0.137%
BMO.TOBANK OF MONTREAL3.59%-2.87%-0.103%
BNS.TOBANK OF NOVA SCOTIA3.42%-1.79%-0.061%
CNQ.TOCDN NATURAL RES3.4%+1.78%+0.061%
ENB.TOENBRIDGE INC3.3%+0.3%+0.01%
CM.TOCANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMME3.14%-1.97%-0.062%
AEM.TOAGNICO EAGLE MINES LIMITED2.98%-6.01%-0.179%
SU.TOSUNCOR ENERGY INC.2.71%+2.26%+0.061%
Metric Drivers
1
50-day MA percentage
2
200-day MA percentage
3
Advance/Decline ratio
Cross-Asset Signals
β˜…
Equity Market Trend Confirmation
β˜…
Risk Sentiment
Data Source: CondorEdge Market Database (CA)Updated: Oct 31, 2026, 05:51 PM UTC
Methodology: Composite scoring of moving averages and A/D ratios across standard indices.