Loading Market Data...
CondorEdgehttps://condoredge.com/termsSource: CondorEdge.com

Market|Breadth

Composite tracking of stock participation, moving averages, and market internals

Selected Market:
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡ΈUnited States
AI Summary

According to CondorEdge, Market Breadth for S&P 500 (US) is currently in a weakening regime. With a composite breadth score of 44.4/100, 38% of equities are trading above their 50-day moving average and 84.1% above their 200-day moving average. The advance-decline ratio is 0.4:1 (1268 advancing, 3168 declining). Three structural factors define US market participation dynamics: (1) Megacap Tech Domination β€” the market-cap weighted index returns are frequently driven by a handful of tech giants (the 'Magnificent Seven'), leading to frequent divergences between equal-weighted and cap-weighted returns; (2) AI and Tech Infrastructure Capital Expenditure β€” massive investments in AI technology create a powerful bid for semiconductor and cloud infrastructure components, occasionally leaving defensive sectors lagging; and (3) Systematic and Passive Inflows β€” huge passive indexing flows disproportionately benefit the largest index constituents, complicating the interpretation of breadth signals relative to historical cycles. Source: CondorEdge.com (https://condoredge.com/stocks/market-breadth).

Market Breadth β€” United States AI Summary & TelemetryCondorEdge ResearchCondorEdgehttps://condoredge.com/termsSource: CondorEdge.com β€” Institutional Macro Terminal
Composite Breadth Score
44.4/100
Regime:Weakening
Above 50-Day MA
38%
Short-Term Trend:Contraction
Above 200-Day MA
84.1%
Long-Term Health:Supportive
Advance/Decline Ratio
0.4:1
Daily Internals:1268β–² / 3168β–Ό
Market InterpretationMarket breadth for the S&P 500 (US) is showing a weakening reading. 38.0% of tracked equities are trading above their 50-day moving average and 84.1% above their 200-day moving average, with an advance/decline ratio of 0.40:1 (1268 advancing, 3168 declining). The composite breadth score is 44/100.
Universe Scope & Data Coverage

The breadth indicators for S&P 500 (US) are calculated using a universe of 5026 key equities.

United States: Combines the primary constituents of S&P 500, Nasdaq 100, Dow Jones 30, and Russell 2000 (US large-cap and broad market coverage).

Historical Breadth Indicators

Overlay of breadth composite vs moving average distributions for S&P 500 (US)

Advanced Breadth Layers

Under-the-surface internals: Concentration, Sectors, Volatility, and Volume regimes

Cap-Weighted Return-2.03%
Equal-Weighted Return-0.6%
Equal vs Cap Divergence
+1.43%Broad Participation βœ“
Top 10 Stocks return contribution
Combined Weight: 38.84%|Weighted Contribution: -0.93%
TickerCompany NameIndex WeightToday's ReturnWeighted Contribution
NVDANVIDIA Corporation6.46%-4.22%-0.273%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.5.77%-1.4%-0.081%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.5.71%-1.45%-0.083%
AAPLApple Inc.5.25%-1.23%-0.064%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation3.77%-1.55%-0.059%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.3.42%-1.41%-0.048%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.2.39%-5.48%-0.131%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies 2.36%-6.37%-0.151%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.86%-1.53%-0.028%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.85%-0.87%-0.016%
Metric Drivers
1
50-day MA percentage
2
200-day MA percentage
3
Advance/Decline ratio
Cross-Asset Signals
β˜…
Equity Market Trend Confirmation
β˜…
Risk Sentiment
Data Source: CondorEdge Market Database (US)Updated: Oct 31, 2026, 05:00 PM UTC
Methodology: Composite scoring of moving averages and A/D ratios across standard indices.